Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how The Beauty Lounge Tettenhall looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.  The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs. For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

WE WILL THEREFORE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

  • Providers of our salon software system (Ovatu)
  • Payment provider (Square)
  • Mailing house (MailChimp)
  • Suppliers of our website (WordPress)
  • Job advertising agency (Indeed)

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email on info@thebeautyloungetettenhall.co.uk or update your preferences on your online booking account.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than 12 times a year for a for a maximum of 7 years from your last visit to the salon. After this we will delete your client record and all your personal information. Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after 1 year.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

This information is encrypted and held in the cloud with our booking system provider (Ovatu). Historical consultation forms (prior to the use of the online booking system) are locked and stored away from the salon. Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Ovatu. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is never completely secure, although we will do our upmost to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by email. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS 

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time. E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OUR COOKIE POLICY

We may use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We may also share information about your use of our website with our social media accounts, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them, or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue using this website.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th July 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: By email – info@thebeautyloungetettenhall.co.uk, or write to us at – 3 Limes Court, Upper Green, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, WV6 8RZ. ​You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.